COLLIN
COUNTY, TEXAS
VETERANS MEMORIAL Park in McKINNEY
HALL OF HEROES
On the "Wall of Honor" at the Collin County Veterans Memorial
Park in McKinney
there are inscribed
the names of 420 heroes from Collin County, Texas,
who have died in the
service of our country.
The Hall of Heroes contains the
pictures of 121 of those heroes.
(Click on pictures for larger view)
Hullet M. Abbott Nevada PFC - US Army WWII |
Wesely M. Adamson 19, Weston Pvt. US Army WWI |
Woodrow H. Allen McKinney Machinist 1st Class - Navy - WWII |
Jeptha T. Allen 26, McKinney Sgt. US Army WWI |
||
Arlis K. Anderson 27, Altoga US Army Air Corps WWII |
William R. Andrews 22, McKinney, US Army WWI |
Archie A. Applin PFC Army WWII |
John C. Arnold 22 - Anna S/Sgt - Army Air Corps - WWII |
||
Louis Bass Princeton 1st Lt. Army Air Corps WWII |
Robert Bently McKinney Sgt. - US Army WWII |
Robert Blaine 27 - Plano 1st Lt. Army Air Corps WWII |
Albert F. Blaske 28 - McKinney T/Sgt. - US Army |
||
Michael Luke Boatright 25 - Frisco Sgt. - Army Iraq |
Richard Lloyd Bolton Plano Seaman 1st Class - Navy WWII |
Lindsay L. Bowen Jr. McKinney 2nd Lt. - 15th Army Air Force WWII |
Nolan B. Bowers Blue Ridge PFC - Army WWII |
||
Robert Ray Brown 20 - Frisco & Plano Cpl. Army Vietnam |
Charles William "Bill" Bryan 20 - McKinney Cpl. USMC Vietnam |
Jack K. Bumpass Jr. Farmersville Lt. - Army Air Corps WWII |
Peter H. Burks 26 - Celina 2nd Lt. - Army Iraq |
||
Cody Board 19, McKinney PFC, US Army Iraq |
Frank Bunch 18, Celina. Pvt. US Army Medical Corps WWI |
||||
William G. Burnett Radioman 3rd Class - Navy WWII |
Henry C. Chrismon Jr. 22, Celina 1st Lt. US Army Air corps WWII |
Harold L. Chrismon 25, Celina Major, US Army Air Corps WWII |
|||
Vernon Marcelle Cain 25 - McKinney & Plano PFC - US Marine Corps WWII |
|
Jack Coogan Cameron McKinney Radioman 1st Class - Navy - WWII |
Oscar L. Cantrell Jr. 24 - McKinney 1ST Lt. - Army Air Corps WWII |
||
James Thomas Caraway McKinney 1st Lt. - Army Air Corps WWII |
Thomas G. Caraway 21 - Farmersville & McKinney PFC - Army Vietnam |
Henry D. Carpenter McKinney Pvt. - Army WWII |
Joe Everett Carver Jr. Farmersville T/Sgt - Army Air Corps WWII |
||
William Carver Farmersville Sgt. - Army Air Corps WWII |
Jerry Wayne Combest 25 - Wylie & McKinney Sp4 - Army Vietnam |
Billy Frank Commons McKinney Lt. - Navy WWII |
Aenard Compton |
||
Marvin R. "Petty" Cooper Farmersville PFC - US Army WWII |
Charlie W. Copus McKinney Lt. - Army Artillery WWII |
William Alton Corley Josephine, Wylie, & Farmersville Seaman 1st Class - Navy - WWII |
Peter J. Courcy |
||
Courtois, Matthew R. 22 - Lucas Sr. Airman - US Air Force Kuwait |
Jewel Neal Craft Melissa & McKinney Capt. US Air Force WWII & Korea |
Arthur B. "Butch" Craver Princeton Sgt. - Army - WWII |
Johnny K. Craver 37 - McKinney 2nd Lt. - Army Iraq |
||
Marvin J. Curtis 21 - Pike S/Sgt. - Army Air Corps WWII |
Robert E. Cuffman |
Robert J. Cuffman 24 - Allen Pvt. - Army WWI |
Herbrt Cudd 25, Collin County Sgt. US Army WWI |
||
Jerral Derryberry 23 - Frisco, McKinney Captain - US Army Air Corp WWII |
Lee H. Derryberry 22 - Frisco, McKinney PFC - Army WWII |
Willie J. Dicken Jr. 22 - Farmersville Pvt. - Army WWII |
James C. Dooley
Plano |
||
Jimmie Doyle 25, McKinney S/Sgt. US Army Air Corps WWII |
James W. Dunn McKinney Cpl. - Army WWII |
Stanly Marks Duvall Celina Lt. - USMC WWII |
Sidney C. Duncan Frisco PFC - Army WWII |
||
Earl Donnell Jr. Frisco 1st Lt. US Navy WWII |
Billy Ray Dennis 34, McKinne7y Spc. 5, US Army 1963 |
L.J. "Hotshot" Eubanks 22 - McKinney S/Sgt. Army WWII |
|||
Carl J. Estep 20, Anna Seaman 1st Class. US Navy WWII |
Evans O. Estep 22, Anna Pvt. US Army Korean War era |
John W. Floyd 20, McKinney Pvt. US Army WWI |
Earl Fry 27, Pike Cpl. US Army WWI |
||
Howard Glenn Foreman Farmersville 2ND Lt. - Army Air Corps WWII |
Jerry Wayne Fraze 21 - McKinney Cpl. USMC Vietnam |
Jim H. Furr 20 - McKinney Watertender 2nd Class - Navy WWII |
Jesse Ray Gaddy Farmersville PFC Army WWII |
||
Jimmy Geigas McKinney Pvt. US Army WWI |
Walter Max Glass Jr. Farmersville Pvt. - Army Electrical Engineer WWII |
Jim B. Goodner 21 - McKinney 2nd Lt. - Army Air Corps WWII |
|||
Roby H. Greer 24 - Blue Ridge PFC - Army Korea |
Lanny Earl Hale 25 - Wylie Sp4, US ARMY Vietnam |
Louis Wendell Hall Copeville Pvt. - Army WWII |
Timothy John Hanley 24 - Culleoka & McKinney SPC - Army Iraq |
||
Charles E. Harrington Jr. |
Weldon B. Hartness Farmersville PFC - Army WWII |
Bobby G. Harris 19 - McKinney Sp4 - Army Vietnam |
Tommy W. Harris 20 - McKinney Seaman 1st Class - Navy |
||
Jacob D. Hayes 24 - Plano & Allen L/Cpl. - USMC Iraq |
George F. Hague 21, McKinney S/Sgt. US Army air Corps WWII |
David Hoskins 25, Anna, Plano PFC US Army 1961 |
|||
Ray W. Henslee 23 - Farmersville 1st Lt. Army Air Corps WWII |
Ralph Oren Hill Frisco Sgt. USMC WWII |
Charles Edwin Hoffman 19 - McKinney Sp4 - Army Vietnam |
Thomas B. Holdbrooks 19 - McKinney PFC - USMC Vietnam |
||
Joe R. Holley 23 - Allen T/Sgt. - Army Medical Corps WWII |
Billy Bain Honaker Farmersville Pharmacist Mate 1st Class Navy - WWII |
Vernon Ray Humpries Culleoka Pvt. - Army WWII |
Steven W. Hutchings 19 - Celina L/Cpl - USMC Vietnam |
||
James "Jabby" Jabara 43 - McKinney Col US Air Force WWII - Korea - Vietnam |
Vernon Hubert Jackson Farmersville Sgt. - Army WWII |
Dudley R. Ives 28, McKinney 2nd Lt. US Army Air Corps |
Mabron P. Johnson Frisco T/Sgt. - Army Air Corps WWII |
||
Johnny C. Jones |
James Casey Joyce 23 - Plano Sgt. - Army Somalia |
Charles Oliver Jeanes 19 - McKinney & Melissa. PFC - USMC WWII |
Joe Johnson 22, Westminster Spc. 4, US army Vietnam |
||
Lawrence Jones 22, McKinney PFC US Army Vietnam |
Dewey Kimberlin
Pvt. US Army |
||||
Jack Kirby 21 - McKinney Cpl. - USMC WWII |
Howell "Bud" Lacy Altoga T/Sgt. - US Army WWII |
John C. Lair Celina PFC - Army WWII |
Landrum W. Leech Farmersville Pvt. - Army WWII |
||
Dudley J. Lovelady 22, McKinney T/Sgt., US Army WWII |
Gary J. Lester 25, Plano S/Sgt. USMC 1982 |
Jack W. Kelly McKinney Capt. US Army Air Corps WWII |
Loyd McCraw Princeton T/Sgt. US Army WWII |
||
Darrel U. "George" Mahan 20 - McKinney Cpl - USMC Vietnam |
James Edgar Malone 21 - McKinney PFC - Army Vietnam |
Lloyd McCrary Farmersville Pvt. US Army WWII |
Rudd V. Mann 26, Allen 2nd Lt. Pilot, US Army Air Corps Pilot WWII |
||
Wayne T. Mann 34 - Allen Captain - Air Force |
Jesse D. Massey Farmersville Pvt. - Army WWII |
Doyle James McFarling Navy WWII |
Thomas E. McKnight 35, Anna Capt. US Army WWII |
||
James W. Montgomery Copeville Pvt. - Army WWII |
J. L. Montgomery Copeville Sgt. - Army WWII |
James P. Morgan 18, Anna Pvt. USMC WWII |
|||
Dana T. Mudd McKinney Flight Officer - Army Air Corps WWII |
Roy Matthews McKinney Sgt. US Army WWI |
||||
Clifford P. Nance 18, Plano T/Sgt. US Army Air Corps |
Gordon Keith
Neely |
William "Byrd" O'Dell 20, Celina Pvt. US Army WWI |
Vail E. Osburn 23 - Valdasta Cpl. - USMC WWII |
||
Hugh B. Parris Jr. 24, McKinney 1st Lt. US Army Air Corps WWII |
Harold L. Patterson 19, Plano Seaman 1st Class US Navy WWII |
William M. Pearson (on right) Plano Pvt. USMC WWII |
POLLOCK, JOSHUA D. 21 - Frisco Sgt. US Army National Guard Cavalry Scout Iraq. |
||
Charles V. Porter Prosper 2nd Lt. - Army Air Corps WWII |
R. Mays Powell Anna Pharmacist 2nd Class, US Navy WWII |
Augustus F. Reese 26, Nevada 1st Lt. US Army Air Corps |
George L. Reidell 28 Sgt. US Army Air Corps WWII |
||
James K. Reider Cpl. US Army Korea |
Forrest S. Ross Jr. 20, Wylie Cpl US Army Korea (Row 3, last man on right) |
Richard P. Rush 19, McKinney Seaman 1st Class, US Navy WWII |
|||
James Amon Riddle Blue Ridge Pvt. - Army WWII |
Thomas L. Rike Farmersville S/Sgt. - Army Air Corps WWII |
Pat Neff Roberts Jr. McKinney 1st Lt. - Army Air Corps WWII |
Robert W. "Robbie" Robinson 22 - McKinney PFC - USMC Korea |
||
Martin LeRoy Rodgers 18 - McKinney Sp4 - Army Vietnam |
Johnie Carl Rogers Wylie Signalman 2nd Class - Navy WWII |
Richard Hershel Ross Plano Cadet - Army Air Corps WWII |
John D. Rutherford Anna Cpl. - Army WWII |
||
William E. Rutherford Anna Cpl. - Army WWII |
W. C. Scalf McKinney PFC - USMC WWII |
Royce Glenn Scoggins 18 - McKinney PFC - USMC Vietnam |
R. L. Scott Blue Ridge Sgt. - Army WWII |
||
Edgar M. Seay Farmersville PFC - Army WWII |
Nimrod Sheppard Shipp Cook 1st Class Merchant Marines WWII |
Brian Drew Smith 30 - McKinney 2nd Lt. - Army Iraq |
Jimmie Standifer Plano PFC - Army WWII |
||
Paul R. Skelton 20, McKinney Tech 4, US Army WWII |
MEDAL of HONOR Russell Albert Steindam 24 - Plano 1st Lt. - Army Vietnam |
Ronald Boyd Strickland 21 - Melissa Cpl. - USMC Vietnam |
Cleo Stanford Farmersville Pvt. Army Air Corps WWII |
||
Jasper R. Sanders 25, Celina Pvt. US Army WWI |
|||||
Nolan D. Thomas Farmersville Sgt. - USMC WWII |
Emmett Toney 27, Collin County PFC, US Army WWII |
Frank R. Taylor 24, McKinney S/Sgt. US Army WWII |
Claude D. TAYLOR 25 - Nevada QM1-C - Navy WWII |
||
Hernan "Jack" Tyner 28, Farmersville Tech 5, US Army WWII |
James Oliver Trosclair 23 - McKinney Airman 1st Class - Air Force Korea |
Tyler
Seth
Trovillion |
Henry C. Vicars 21, Farmersville 1st Lt. US Army Air Corps WWII |
||
Auddie C. Willis 22 - Blue Ridge S/Sgt - US Army WWII |
Floyd Earl White Jr. Plano 1st Lt. - Army WWII |
Vernon Wayne Woody 22 - Princeton Cpl. - Army Vietnam |
Charles O. Walters Jr. McKinney Sgt. Army Air Corps WWII |
||
Burnell C. White 22, McKinney Pvt. US Army WWII |
Robert A. Williams 26, Celina 1st Lt. US Air Force |
Larry Whitaker 24, McKinney Airman 1st Cl., US Air Force Vietnam War era |
Robert F. Welch III 26, Wylie 1st. Lt. USArmy Afghanistan |
||
Bobby Joe Younger 19, McKinney S/Sgt. US Army Air Corps WWII |
Horace Edwin Yeary 21 - Farmersville Pvt. - Army WWII |